Albion Hotel

+ 60

Find the best hotel in Ypres for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Albion Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
3:00 pm
Check out before:
11:00 am
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Non-smoking
Laundry
Lift
Bar

More about Albion Hotel

Albion Hotel

Albion Hotel, a family-run hotel in the centre of Ieper, is 350 metres from the Menin Gate. It features free high-speed WiFi, an intimate bar and packed lunch services.

Reviews from
Hotels.comTripadvisorExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 7 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

Our original trip to Ypres was by M/Cycle but due to a knee injury the mode of transport went to 4 wheels and not 2. The car parking facilities at the hotel were fantastic and in my opinion reasonably priced, point to note for any M/Cycle visitors, the car park has a secure M/Cycle area of which is enclosed.
The location of the Hotel is spot on in order to access all the sights of Ypres.
The Staff and Family that run/operate this hotel are exceptionally friendly and informative that makes you feel really welcome and nothing is too much trouble.
The whole site is top end and in my opinion well worth the money for what you get.
All being well will return next year.
Solo traveller

Comment: 28 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Another Awesome Albion Stay

This was not my first stay at the Albion Hotel and I hope to return. I have previously reviewed.
It is superbly located close to the Market Square and Menin Gate.
It has paid (reasonable) onsite parking and good WiFi.
My room was comfortable, as always, Everywhere was clean and tidy.
The buffet breakfast was excellent, comprehensive and good quality.
The staff are friendly, efficient and helpful.
There is a very pleasant bar for a drink before bed.
Highly recommended!
Family traveller

Comment: 27 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Perfect location

The Albion hotel is perfectly situated in Ypres. It has a secure carpark to the back of the hotel and is a 2 minute walk to fantastic bars, restaurants and attractions. Our room was very comfortable, perfect for a short getaway. It was a 10 minute drive to the WW1 trenches and a 5 minute walk to the Flounders museum. We opted to have the buffet breakfast which was very tasty and had plenty of choice. All the staff were super friendly and happy to help. We will be returning.
Family traveller

Comment: 25 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

On the spot.

Stayed overnight on a tour of Great War sites with Andy Oliver. Location moments away from Menin Gate, great atmosphere and amenities. Clean and comfortable.
Couple

UK

Comment: 24 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Great stay at the Albion Hotel in Ipres

Great find, a lovely family run hotel in a terrific location.
Exceptional, helpful staff, in particular Dorothy who went above and beyond to accommodate us and make our stay particularly memorable.

Excellent location

4.9

Sint - Jacobsstraat 28, Ypres, 8900, Belgium|0.42 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

3:00 pm

Check out before:

11:00 am

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Albion Hotel: FAQs

Albion Hotel is 0.4 km away from Ypres city centre.
Albion Hotel is in Ypres, Belgium and is 0.4 km away from Ypres city centre.
At Albion Hotel you can check in from 3:00 pm, and you'll need to check out before 11:00 am.
Yes, there is parking available at Albion Hotel.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Albion Hotel, please check with them when booking.