Hotel Central

+ 63

Find the best hotel in Bamberg for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Hotel Central across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
2:00 pm
Check out before:
10:30 am
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Non-smoking
Lift
First aid kit
WiFi in common areas

More about Hotel Central

Hotel Central

Boasting an excellent central location in the UNESCO-listed Old Town district of Bamberg, this delightful hotel offers modern rooms and free WiFi internet access within a historic building.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 22 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Pretty simple hotel, conveniently located. Everything was clean and functional, and the staff, when available during their work hours, were very friendly and helpful.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 28 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

The rooms where hotel I-know the whole country is under a heat wave could have enough fans per room
Couple

Comment: 22 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Very good value for money

Were there 2 nights. Rooms Ok, breakfast perfect, optimal location for sightseeing tours ! Only with our shower (room 24) was a construction defect, because between the shower door and the connecting wall a gap of at least 10 cm (ten !) was> Flooding danger inevitable !But overall rating fits !!
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 1 Feb 2026

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Room was tidy but felt very closed and dark. WiFi not working at all which made it difficult as we were trying to find out where to go
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 10 Oct 2025

Stayed in: Sep 2025

We (2 adults) stayed in an apartment style room for 5 nights. It had a kitchen and dining /sitting area and separate bedroom and bath. It also had a balcony. The rooms were spacious and comfortable. The kitchen was stocked with plates, cups, silverware and some cooking utensils. During the day there were a lot of neighborhood sounds but it was quiet in the evenings. The hotel was centrally located and within walking distance of many restaurants, shopping, train station and sites. There's also a taxi cab stand in front of the hotel. This is very convenient because getting an Uber was impossible in Bamberg - few drivers, lots of wait time and we never did connect with one. The staff were very polite and helpful. I definitely recommend getting an apartment at this hotel-it was a nice treat.

Excellent location

4.6

Promenadestraße 3, Bamberg, 96047, Germany|1.02 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

2:00 pm

Check out before:

10:30 am

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Extra beds are available for an additional charge, depending on the size of the room.

Hotel Central: FAQs

Hotel Central is 1.0 km away from Bamberg city centre.
Hotel Central is in Bamberg, Germany and is 1.0 km away from Bamberg city centre.
At Hotel Central you can check in from 2:00 pm, and you'll need to check out before 10:30 am.
Yes, there is parking available at Hotel Central.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Hotel Central, please check with them when booking.