Spark by Hilton Dothan

+ 50

Find the best Dothan hotel for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Spark by Hilton Dothan across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare hundreds of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare hundreds of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
3:00 PM
Check out before:
11:00 AM
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

WiFi
Parking
Air conditioning
24-hour Front Desk Service
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Spark by Hilton Dothan

Spark by Hilton Dothan

Spark by Hilton Dothan provides free WiFi and rooms with air conditioning in Dothan. All guest rooms in the hotel are equipped with a TV and free toiletries. Free private parking and a business center are available, as well as a 24-hour front desk.

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpedia
Mentioned by travelers
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Jul 6, 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

First, let me say this was the most comfortable bed I have ever slept in at a hotel. The sheets and comforter was also very soft. Secondly, the staff were very friendly and helpful. It was a refreshing change of pace from what you have seen in customer service as of late. The shower had nice pressure and the towels, though on the smaller side (I couldn’t even wrap my 8 year old all the way in it), they felt high quality. The pool water was warm, I wasn’t expecting that but it was alright. The pool does get busy. Free parking, free WiFi (with a Hilton rewards account), they do have what they call a “bagel breakfast”. That was the only thing that was less than impressive. The selection was lacking, juice dispensers were out of order, the bananas were green but the rest of the fruit looked like it had seen better days. There is a coffee place right next door, so the breakfast selection wasn’t a huge deal to me. The room stayed nice and cold (we had our unit set to 70) and felt comfy with three guests. All in all best place I have stayed at for the price. I would highly recommend for your next trip to Dothan.
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Jun 25, 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Lost my reservation and couldn’t get admitted agent called to straighten out no answer so they booked me somewhere else
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Jun 13, 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Such a great find! This hotel is close to my family and I have already stayed there twice and had a great sleep. The beds are super comfortable. AC works really well. The hotel staff are friendly. I will definitely stay again when I am in town.
Couple

Comment: Mar 26, 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Ok stay with exceptions

The hotel was decent. Front staff was friendly at check-in and checkout. The room appeared to be clean. However, my feet were filthy after walking on the floors in the room … this was after taking a shower. After noticing my dirty feet, I wiped the bathroom floor with a paper towel and it was filthy. I suspect the carpet was the same. Bagels and coffee only were offered in the morning.
Couple

Comment: Feb 12, 2026

Stayed in: Feb 2026

Don’t Stay Here!

There is a mold smell in this hotel that hit me as soon as I got to the elevator. Room didn’t have a real strong smell but by morning I was broken out in bumps all over my neck and onto my chest and had a bit of trouble breathing. Definitely something moldy that gave me an allergic reaction
Not a fan of the limited breakfast available. Nothing for someone with gluten allergies to eat for sure.
Also was not happy that it was so far to the edge of town that we had to drive 15 minutes back where we originally came from to find restaurants to eat at.
Would not recommend at all.

Hotel response

Comment: Feb 20, 2026

Thank you for taking the time to share your feedback. We are truly sorry to hear about your experience and take concerns like this very seriously.
We have not received any other reports of mold odors or air quality concerns, and our property undergoes regular maintenance and inspections to ensure a clean and healthy environment for our guests. Had we been made aware of any issue during your stay, our team would have responded immediately to inspect the room, offer a room change, or assist in any way possible. Additionally, there is a medical facility located directly across the street should any guest require prompt medical attention.
Regarding breakfast, we do offer several gluten-free options including yogurt, fresh fruit, boiled eggs, coffee, juice, and water. Our team is always happy to guide guests to suitable selections upon request.
As for location, our hotel is conveniently situated on the edge of town to provide a quieter environment, and many guests appreciate the easy access to main roadways and nearby amenities. Our front desk is always glad to recommend dining options and provide directions.
We regret that your stay did not meet your expectations. Guest comfort and safety are extremely important to us, and we would have welcomed the opportunity to address your concerns during your visit.
We wish you the very best in your future travels.

Very good location

4.2

2227 E Main St, Dothan, Dothan, 36301, United States|3.24 km from city center

Check in and check out

Check in from:

3:00 PM

Check out before:

11:00 AM

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Important information about the city
Guests must provide a credit card that matches the name on the booking when checking in. The property will pre-authorize your card and release the preauthorization if there are no additional charges or damage to the room when checking out. Some properties and room types have special policies; please check with the property for more information.
Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Spark by Hilton Dothan: FAQs

Spark by Hilton Dothan is 3.2 km away from Dothan city center.
Spark by Hilton Dothan is in Dothan, United States and is 3.2 km away from Dothan city center.
At Spark by Hilton Dothan, you can check in from 3:00 PM, and you'll need to check out before 11:00 AM.
Yes, there is parking available at Spark by Hilton Dothan.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Spark by Hilton Dothan, please check with them when booking.